Privacy statement

The Budget Hotel, Rijndijk 96 2394 AC Hazerswoude-Rijndijk is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
www.TheBudgetHotel.nl Rijndijk 96 2394 AC Hazerswoude-Rijndijk. Guido Keutgen is the contact person of The Budget Hotel and can be reached through info@TheBudgetHotel.nl

Personal data that we process
The Budget Hotel processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
name, address, telephone and e-mail address (only when making a reservation or requesting a possible reservation).

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us through info@TheBudgetHotel.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
The Budget Hotel processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment for a reservation
- To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making
The Budget Hotel does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of The Budget Hotel).

How long we store personal data
The Budget Hotel does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
The Budget Hotel provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Cookies are placed for the following functionality;
- Measuring surfing behavior on the site (Google Analytics)

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Budget Hotel and you have the right to data portability.
This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@TheBudgetHotel.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The Budget Hotel also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
The Budget Hotel takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@TheBudgetHotel.nl